Siemens RuggedCom RS8000 Family

$1.00

The RS8000 family of utility-grade, fully managed Ethernet switches is specifically designed to operate reliably in electrically and environmentally harsh environments.The RS8000 Zero-Packet-Loss technology provides a high level of immunity to electromagnetic interference (EMI) and heavy electrical surges typical of environments found in electric utility substations, industrial plant floors, or curbside traffic control cabinets.

 

Features:
  • The RS8000 provides IEEE 1613 Class 2 error-free communications performance under EMI stress.
  • An operating temperature range of –40 to +85°C
  • RS8000 family devices can be placed in almost any location.
Get A Quote On This Product For Your Project

Description


The Siemens Ruggedcom RS8000 Family of 8-port managed Ethernet switches with 128-bit encryption.

 

Features and Specifications:

Ethernet Ports

  • RS8000: 8x 100BaseFX
  • RS8000T: 6x 10/100BaseTX + 2x 100BaseFX (MTRJ/LC connectors)
  • RS8000H: 4x 10/100BaseTX + 4x 100BaseFX (SC/ST connectors)
  • RS8000A: 2x 10/100BaseTX + 2x 10BaseFL + 4x 100BaseFX
  • Multimode and single-mode optical transceivers
  • Industry standard fiber-optic connectors: LC, SC, ST, MTRJ

Cybersecurity Features

  • Mutilevel user passwords
  • SSH/SSL (128-bit encryption)
  • Enable/disable ports, MAC-based port security
  • Port-based network access control (802.1x)
  • VLAN (802.1Q) to segregate and secure network traffic
  • RADIUS centralized password management
  • SNMPv3 authentication and 56-bit encryption

Rugged Rated for Reliability in Harsh Environments

  • Immunity to EMI and heavy electrical surges
    • Zero-Packet-Loss™ technology (RS8000)
    • Meets IEEE 1613 Class 2 (electric utility substations)
    • Exceeds IEC 61850-3 (electric utility substations)
    • Exceeds IEC 61800-3 (variable-speed drive systems)
    • Exceeds IEC 61000-6-2 (generic industrial)
    • Exceeds NEMA TS-2 (traffic control equipment)
  • –40°C to +85°C operating temperature (no fans)
  • Failsafe output relay: for critical failure or error alarming
  • Conformal coated printed circuit boards (optional)

RUGGEDCOM Operating System (ROS®) Features

  • Simple plug and play operation – automatic learning, negotiation, and crossover detection
  • RSTP (802.1w) and Enhanced Rapid Spanning Tree (eRSTP™) network fault recovery (<5 ms)
  • Quality of service (802.1p) for real-time traffic
  • VLAN (802.1Q) and GVRP support
  • IGMP snooping for multicast filtering
  • Port rate limiting and broadcast storm limiting
  • Port configuration, status, statistics, mirroring, security
  • Loss-of-link management on fiber ports

Management Tools

  • Web-based, Telnet, CLI management interfaces
  • SNMP v1/v2/v3 (56-bit encryption)
  • Remote monitoring (RMON)
  • Rich set of diagnostics with logging and alarms

Universal Power Supply Options

  • Universal high-voltage range: 88–300 VDC or 85–264 VAC
  • Popular low-voltage ranges: 24 VDC (10–36 VDC), 48 VDC (36–59 VDC)
  • Terminal blocks for reliable, maintenance-free connections
  • CSA/UL 60950 safety approved to +85°C

 

 

 

 

You may also like…

Sign Up For The Latest In
Engineering News