Siemens Ruggedcom RMC Media Converter

$1.00

The Siemens Ruggedcom RMC is a utility grade fiber optic media converter, specifically designed to operate in harsh environments such as those found in electric utility substations and factory floors.

Get A Quote On This Product For Your Project

Description


    • The Siemens Ruggedcom RMC provides industrial strength Ethernet copper-to-fiber media conversion allowing for 10BaseT-to-10BaseFL and 100BaseTX-to-100BaseFX over SingleMode or MultiMode fiber optics.

Key Features include:

  • ST Connectors, 2 km
  • 10BaseT to 10BaseFL, SM (1310 nm) via ST connectors, 15 km
  • 100BaseTX to 100BaseFX, MM (1300 nm) via SFF MTRJ connector, 2 km
  • 100BaseTX to 100BaseFX, SM (1310 nm) via SFF LC connector, 15 km
  • IEEE 802.3 (Ethernet) and IEEE 802.3u (Fast Ethernet) compliant
  • Full duplex and half duplex operation (configurable)
  • Fiber negotiation mode switch to support FDX, HDX, or auto-negotiation on fiber port
  • Link pass-through support
  • Switch on faceplate for uplink configuration (pass-through or crossover)
  • Switch on faceplate for uplink configuration (pass-through or crossover)
  • Power input via 3-position screw terminal on baseplate

 

Harsh Environment Ready:

  • Exceeds IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 standards for communication equipment in electric power substations
  • Operates over a temperature range of –40°C to +85°C without the use of fans, for improved reliability
  • 21 AWG galvanized steel enclosure suitable for DIN or panel mounting provides secure mechanical reliability

 

Power Supply Options:

  • 24 VDC, 48 VDC, or high-power (88–300 VDC / 85–264 VAC) options for worldwide operability
  • Integrated high-reliability power supply eliminates the need for external power transformer
  • Screw-down terminal blocks ensure reliable, maintenance-free connections
  • All power supplies CSA/UL 60950 approved for +85°C (+185°F) operation
  • Meets NEMA TS 2 (1998) environmental requirements for traffic control equipment

 

Plug and Play:

  • Simple, externally accessible configuration
  • Transmit and receive data LED indicators for quick and easy troubleshooting
  • Fully integrated power supply connects directly to power source permanently for reliable, maintenance-free operation
  • Port-based network access control (802.1x)

 

Download Further Product Information Here

Siemens Ruggedcom RMC Specifications

You may also like…